Savvy Financial Planning Independent Financial Advisers Privacy Policy 

Our Privacy Policy – your rights, your information and how we use it.
Savvy Financial Planning is committed to protecting your personal information.
Our privacy policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, financial advice and/or investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?
The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you.

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so.

The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependents in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice to them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Who might we share your information with?
We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?
In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us, our policy is to therefore retain data indefinitely.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Your Individual Rights
You have several rights in relation to how we use your information. They are:

  • Right to be Informed
  • You have the right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.
  • Right of Access
  • You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).
  • Right to request that your personal information be rectified
  • If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
  • Right to request erasure
  • You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Rosemount to continue to have it.
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.
  • Right to data portability
  • You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way. For example, if you were moving your financial advice service to another financial adviser. Right to object
  • You can object to Savvy Financial Planning processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests (including profiling); for direct marketing (including profiling); and if we were using it for scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights related to automatic decision making including profiling
  • You have the right to ask Savvy Financial Planning to give you information about its processing of your personal information or to carry out regular checks to make sure that any automated decision making and profiling processes that we may use are working as they should.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Cookies
We do not collect statistics about the way you use our website in the form of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?
You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.

In the UK this is:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and if there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20th May 2019.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email at mail@savvyfp.co.uk

Or write to us at Savvy Financial Planning, Unit 10, Hinton Business Park, Tarrant Hinton, DT11 8JF.

Savvy Financial Planning, Hinton Business Park, Tarrant Hinton, Blandford Forum, Dorset, DT11 8JF